CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:N3:136

Mr. Ralph G. De La Rosa
Imperial Freight Brokers. Inc.
10890 NW 29th Street
Doral, FL 33172

RE: The tariff classification of “Bar Soap” from Colombia

Dear Mr. De La Rosa:

In your letter dated November 26, 2018, on behalf of your client, Comercializamos C. E. SAS, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Bar Soap.” Your provided sample has been reviewed and will be retained by this office.

In your submission, you indicate that the product at issue is “Bar Soap” for toilet use, containing 1% hemp oil and several other ingredients. The provided sample is orange in color, measures approximately 3.5 inches long by 2 inches wide, and is wrapped in sealed plastic.

The applicable subheading for “Bar Soap” will be 3401.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for use as soap, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, whether or not containing soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for washing the skin, in the form of liquid or cream and put up for retail sale, whether or not containing soap; paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: Soap and organic surface-active products and preparations, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, and paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: For toilet use (including medicated products): Other. The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division